(Stats. 1951, ch. 1674, § 88, p. 3844, italics added.)2 Section 1158, in turn, provides that “[wjhenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must . . . find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction.” (Italics added.)
By these statutes, the Legislature has decreed that criminal defendants are entitled to have a jury determine whether or not they have suffered an alleged prior conviction for a serious felony.