Factual and Procedural History
[…] Nor is a bar necessary to effectuate legislative intent to confer a statutory right to jury trial for prior convictions. That right may be preserved even if the original jury is discharged prior to amendment. Here, defendant received his jury trial. He offers only speculation and conjecture in support for his assertions of prejudice because the same panel did not determine both guilt and the priors, and logic suggests none.
Accordingly, I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeal.
Baxter, J., concurred.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.
Section 969a provides, in pertinent part: “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court . . . .”
Because defendant’s crimes and sentencing preceded the January 1, 1998, effective date of the 1997 amendment (Stats. 1997, ch. 95, § 1), the issue here is governed by the preamendment version of section 1025, which was not divided into subdivisions. (People v.