Factual and Procedural History
[…] Moreover, as noted, section 1025 has been part of this state’s framework of criminal procedure for over a century. (See ante, at p. 773.) Even though the Legislature has amended several times (in addition to repealing and reenacting) the statute, it has not eliminated the same-jury requirement. (See Saunders, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 587, fn. 2; see also Kelii, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 457.) To the contrary, the Legislature has taken steps to ensure that the *775court does not prematurely discharge the jury. In 1988, the Legislature amended section 1164 to add subdivision (b), which requires the trial court, before discharging the jury, to first verify that the jury has decided all issues before it. (Stats. 1988, ch. 413, § 1, p. 1780.) “No jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but not limited to, .. . the truth of any alleged prior conviction whether in the same proceeding or in a bifurcated proceeding.” (§ 1164, subd. (b), italics added.) Section 1164 “is expressly qualified by the need to retain the jury to decide the truth of prior felony allegations.” (Valladoli, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 601.)
We are not persuaded by the mandatory-directory distinction the dissent raises.