The People filed a felony complaint on October 28,1993. Count 1 charged Alvarez with sale of heroin and cocaine (Health &
[…] (Report, supra, p. 15, italics added; see also The Association’s Legislative Program (Jan. 1927) 1 State Bar J. 113, 127 [describing § 969a in similar terms].)
Nevertheless, defendant’s reading, although consistent with this part of the legislative history, founders on the very words of the section itself. Thus, section 969a states: “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted . . . .” Thus, the Legislature has written the statute in terms of discovery that the information fails to charge existing priors, not discovery of the existence of a prior felony conviction.