The People filed a felony complaint on October 28,1993. Count 1 charged Alvarez with sale of heroin and cocaine (Health &
[…] More importantly, this outcome, he contends, demonstrates the Legislature could not have contemplated that any postverdict amendments to the information would be made, because the jury would already have been discharged.
This argument fails to appreciate that section 1164(a) by its terms is “subject to subdivision (b),” which states in pertinent part: “No jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including ... the truth of any alleged prior conviction whether in the same proceeding or in a bifurcated proceeding.” (§ 1164, subd. (b), italics added.) By these words, it is clear the Legislature recognized a trial on the question of prior felony convictions could take place after trial on the substantive charges, i.e., in a bifurcated trial. (See People v.