The People filed a felony complaint on October 28,1993. Count 1 charged Alvarez with sale of heroin and cocaine (Health &
[…] To summarize his argument, defendant claims that, because section 1164(a) states the jury should be discharged following its reaching a verdict on the substantive charges, we may infer the Legislature has prohibited postverdict amendments to the information, because at that time no jury would be available to try any new charges. As we explain, this argument is not well taken.
*600Section 1164(a) states in pertinent part: “When the verdict given is receivable by the court, . . . [the clerk shall] inquire of [the jury] whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, subject to subdivision (b), be discharged from the case.” (Italics added.)