The People filed a felony complaint on October 28,1993. Count 1 charged Alvarez with sale of heroin and cocaine (Health &
[…] (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1386 [241 Cal.Rptr. 67, 743 P.2d 1323] (hereafter Dyna-Med).) Our first step is to scrutinize the actual words of the statute, giving them a plain and commonsense meaning. (Mercer v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1991) 53 Cal.3d 753, 763 [280 Cal.Rptr. 745, 809 P.2d 404]; Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735 [248 Cal.Rptr. 115, 755 P.2d 299].)
The critical language at issue here is the following passage in section 969a: “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending . . . information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted . . . , said . . . information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions . . . .” (Italics added.) Certainly the word “whenever” suggests the amendment may be made at any time. (See People v.