The People filed a felony complaint on October 28,1993. Count 1 charged Alvarez with sale of heroin and cocaine (Health &
[…] Code, § 11351); and (iii) sale of a controlled substance in 1990 (id.., § 11352). These convictions led to two consecutive three-year enhancement terms pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, a consecutive one-year term under section 667.5, subdivision (b), and a concurrent one-year term under the same section. Defendant was sentenced to an aggregate term of 12 years in prison, of which 7 years were attributable to the prior felony conviction enhancements.
Discussion
Although neither party cited section 969a to the trial court, both now concede the section controls this case. Section 969a states: “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the case of an indictment) shall be necessary. Defendant shall promptly be rearraigned on such information or indictment as amended and be required to plead thereto.”
A. Plain Meaning of the Actual Words