The People filed a felony complaint on October 28,1993. Count 1 charged Alvarez with sale of heroin and cocaine (Health &
[…] Superior Court (Alvarado) (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 464, 476 [255 Cal.Rptr. 46] [same].)
Inasmuch as the jury in this case was still available to adjudicate the prior felony conviction allegations, we are not faced with a situation in which the People attempted to amend the information or indictment after the jury was discharged. Accordingly, we express no opinion on whether such amendments are permissible under other statutory provisions. (See, e.g., § 1025; Health & Saf. Code, § 11370, subd. (d).)
Section 969a states, “Defendant shall promptly be rearraigned on such information or indictment as amended and be required to plead thereto.” As rearraigning the defendant on the entire information, including the crimes of which he has just been convicted, would make no sense, this passage should be read as requiring rearraignment on the amended allegations only. The trial court followed this procedure below.