Filed 5/19/14 P. v. Perez CA6
[…] direct examination.
“Broadly speaking, an appellate court applies the abuse of discretion standard of
review to any ruling by a trial court on the admissibility of evidence.” (People v. Waidla
(2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 717.) And “state law error in admitting evidence is subject to the
traditional Watson test: The reviewing court must ask whether it is reasonably probable
the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant absent the error.
[Citations.].” (People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 449; accord Evid. Code, § 353,
subd. (b) [a judgment shall not be set aside based on the erroneous admission of evidence
unless “the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”].)
1. Referencing “Rape”
After both the prosecutor and Destiny described the vaginal intercourse between
defendant and Destiny as defendant putting or forcing his penis in Destiny’s vagina, the
prosecutor asked: “In the summer between sixth and seventh grade, were the times that