Filed 5/19/14 P. v. Perez CA6
[…] p. 594.) Rejecting the argument that section 969a is aimed at permitting amendment of
previously unknown prior felony convictions as opposed to uncharged prior felony
convictions known to the prosecutor, Valladoli explained that section 969a provides for
amendment to charge (1) a previously known prior felony conviction, (2) a newly
discovered prior felony conviction, and (3) a prior felony conviction omitted through
clerical error. (Valladoli, at pp. 605–606.) Because the omission in Valladoli was due to
clerical error, the court did not address whether section 969a would authorize amendment
when a prosecutor intentionally delayed charging a prior felony conviction enhancement.
(Valladoli, at p. 607.)
2
Section 969a provides: “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending
indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has
been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be
forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such
amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court . . . . Defendant shall
promptly be rearraigned on such information . . . as amended and be required to plead
thereto.”
Valladoli provided an illustrative list of factors for courts to consider to assure
protection of a defendant’s due process rights when the prosecution seeks to amend under
section 969a. The factors include: “(i) the reason for the late amendment, (ii) whether