People v. Garcia CA6
[…] (a)). The word “communicate” means “to convey knowledge of or information about : make known.” (Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dict. (10th ed. 1999) p. 232.) A person can “communicate[]” with a minor without initiating the communication. (§ 288.3, subd. (a).) Moreover, the phrase “contacts or communicates with” (§ 288.3, subd. (a)) is explicitly defined in the statute, which does not specify that the perpetrator must initiate the contact or communication. Section 288.3, subdivision (b) states that “ ‘contacts or communicates with’ shall include direct and indirect contact or communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic 8 communications system, or any telecommunications, wire, computer, or radio communications device or system.”