People v. Garcia CA6
[…] (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319.) In addressing a claim of insufficient evidence, “the court must review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence—that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value—such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578 (Johnson).) 6 2. Legal Background Section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section . . . 288 . . . involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” Section 288.3, subdivision (b) provides: “As used in this section, ‘contacts or communicates with’ shall include direct and indirect contact or communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic communications system, or any telecommunications, wire, computer, or radio communications device or system.” Section 288.3 was added by an initiative measure in 2006. (Prop. 83, § 6, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006), eff.