We accordingly find no error in the trial court’s denial of Husband’s petition to terminate alimony.
Next, Husband contends that the trial court erred in its application of 23 Pa.C.S. § 3105(c) because the parties entered into their property settlement agreement prior to the date that the Amendment was enacted. Husband argues that the trial court’s application of § 3105(c) was “retroactive” and therefore improper. We disagree and find that the trial court properly applied § 3105(c) and concluded that the support agreement between the parties was not modifiable.
23 Pa C.S. § 3105(c) provides:
(c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.—
In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of existing property rights and interests between the parties, alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses shall not be subject to modification by the court.
Husband maintains that the trial court applied § 3105(c) “retroactively” and this resulted in impairment of his substantive contractual rights. We conclude that in the present case, the application of § 3105(c) does not implicate issues of retroactivity.