concurring and dissenting:
[…] Id., 400 Pa.Superior Ct. at 1338, 582 A.2d at 1338.
The majority is correct in holding that the separation agreement in this case, pursuant to Sonder v. Sonder, 378 Pa.Super. 474, 549 A.2d 155 (1988), was not merged with the divorce decree and stands as a contract which is enforceable independent of and unaffected by the Divorce Code. As such it may not be altered or modified except by agreement of the parties.
Having said the above, it becomes evident that the majority went beyond what was necessary or permissible in deciding that 23 Pa.C.S. § 3105, Effect of agreement between *606parties, was applicable. That section, in pertinent part, provides:
(c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.— In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of existing property rights and interests between the parties, alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses shall not be subject to modification by the court.
In this case, as in DeMatteis v. DeMatteis, 399 Pa.Super. 421, 582 A.2d 666 (1990), the Court relies on section 3105(c) when it is not relevant because the unmerged agreement does not rely upon the Divorce Code for its efficacy, but on the law of contract.