concurring and dissenting:
[…] It is to be presumed that the parties entered into the agreement as equals, fully represented by counsel and with full knowledge of both statutory and common law. Despite provisions in the Divorce Code, 23 Pa.C.S. § 3706, Bar to alimony, which prohibits an award of alimony where the petitioner cohabits with a person of the opposite sex (here, remarriage) and 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701, Alimony, subsection (e), Modification and termination, which states in pertinent part: “Remarriage of the party receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony[,]” the agreement is binding and is not subject to these sections since the agreement does not constitute an award of alimony. DeMasi v.