concurring and dissenting:
[…] In this case, as in DeMatteis v. DeMatteis, 399 Pa.Super. 421, 582 A.2d 666 (1990), the Court relies on section 3105(c) when it is not relevant because the unmerged agreement does not rely upon the Divorce Code for its efficacy, but on the law of contract. Even if the contract was merged into the decree, section 3105(c) would not apply because of the statutory prohibition contained in the Divorce Code, which rules out the majority’s application of statutory construction in determining the retroactive nature of an amendment. The Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921, Legislative intent controls, provides:
(a) The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.
(b) When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.
Id. At the time the agreement went into effect (1987), section 3105(c) (added February 12, 1988 as section 401.1) was not in effect. Pursuant to 23 P.S. § 103, Construction, subsequent amendments to the Divorce Code could not alter the agreement of the parties entered into before the amendment.