MacY v. Town of Chelan
[…] Here, however, instead of repealing the statute, the legislature re-enacted it in 1953.

Laws of 1953, chapter 118, § 2, p. 232 (codified RCW 4.08.120), re-enacted the territorial statute which abolished the defense of sovereign immunity of incorporated towns and provided that such municipalities shall be liable for negligence the same as anyone else.

“An action may be maintained against a county or other of the public corporations mentioned or described in RCW 4.08.110, either upon a contract made by such county, or other public corporation in its corporate character and within the scope of its authority, or for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff arising from some act or omission of such county or other public corporation.” (Italics mine.)

The public corporations mentioned in RCW 4.08.110 are:

“ . . . any county, incorporated town, school district or other public corporation of like character . . .” (Italics mine.)

This court, however, has usurped the legislative function by itself repealing the statute.