People v. Bunyard
[…] Defendant also requested the court to sequester the jury during deliberations at the consolidated guilt and special circumstances phase. The court again refused the request, observing that the jury had conscientiously complied with the court’s admonitions not to read, view, or listen to any news accounts of the case, and noting that nothing out of the ordinary had occurred. The court then informed the jury they would not be sequestered during deliberations and again admonished them.

Section 1121 provides, in pertinent part: “The jurors sworn to try an action may, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to separate or be kept in charge of a proper officer. Where the jurors are permitted to separate, the court shall properly admonish them.” Indiana Code section 35-1-37-2 (Pub.