People v. Bunyard
[…] Indiana Code section 35-1-37-2 (Pub. Law 1905, ch. 169, § 263, p. 584) provides: “When the *1219jurors are permitted to separate, after being impaneled, and at each adjournment, they must be admonished by the court that it is their duty not to converse among themselves, nor suffer others to converse with them, on any subject connected with the trial, or to form or express any opinion thereon, until the cause is finally submitted to them.”

In 1982, the foregoing Indiana statute was repealed and was replaced by Indiana Code section 35-37-2-4, which, in addition to requiring admonishment when the jury separated, provided in pertinent part: “(b) The jurors may separate when court is adjourned for the day, unless the court finds that the jurors should be sequestered in order to assure a fair trial.” [Ind. Code 35-37-2-4, as added by Acts 1981, Pub. Law 298, § 6.] The new statute has also been construed to require sequestration in capital cases. (Smith v. State (Ind. 1985) 475 N.E.2d 1139, 1143.)