Sardam v. Morford
[…] Morford, holding that the award of attorney fees is discretionary.

Ms. Morford appealed the denial of attorney fees. The Superior Court concluded that, despite the language of its ruling, the District Court had ruled that neither party prevailed. We granted discretionary review.

The sole issue is whether Ms. Morford was improperly denied attorney fees. A party may recover attorney fees only if authorized by statute, contract, or recognized ground of equity. PUD 1 v. Kottsick, 86 Wn.2d 388, 545 P.2d 1 (1976). Here, Ms. Morford contends she is entitled to fees both by RCW 59.18.280, which provides:

In any action brought by the tenant to recover the deposit, the prevailing party shall additionally be entitled to the cost of suit or arbitration including a reasonable attorney's fee.

and by RCW 4.84.330, which provides: