Sardam v. Morford
[…] We granted discretionary review.

The sole issue is whether Ms. Morford was improperly denied attorney fees. A party may recover attorney fees only if authorized by statute, contract, or recognized ground of equity. PUD 1 v. Kottsick, 86 Wn.2d 388, 545 P.2d 1 (1976). Here, Ms. Morford contends she is entitled to fees both by RCW 59.18.280, which provides:

In any action brought by the tenant to recover the deposit, the prevailing party shall additionally be entitled to the cost of suit or arbitration including a reasonable attorney's fee.

and by RCW 4.84.330, which provides:

In any action on a contract or lease . . . where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
As used in this section "prevailing party" means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.

In either case, the inquiry is whether Ms.