State v. Onstad
[…] State v. Onstad

ARMSTRONG, J.,

concurring.

The majority reverses the trial court because it concludes that, based on the totality of the circumstances, the officer did not stop defendant before defendant moved the small white bindle from his pocket to his waistband. I believe that the officer stopped defendant before defendant moved the bindle, but because the stop was based on reasonable suspicion, I concur with the majority’s result.

Under ORS 131.605(5), “[a] ‘stop’ is a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place.” A person is stopped when, considering the totality of the circumstances, “a reasonable person would have believed that his liberty had been temporarily restrained.” State v. Ehly, 317 Or 66, 76, 854 P2d 421 (1993). That restraint can be made “through physical force or a show of authority.”