She did, however, obtain a Florida driver’s license in 1966 when directed to do so by a Florida police officer. Also, her mother declined jury duty for her in Minneapolis in 1965 because she was “working” in Florida. She paid no Minnesota income taxes for those years. While living in Boston she rented an apartment with “two other girls” and while in Miami, with four other “girls,” except for the last year of her employment when she lived alone and had a telephone listing in the Miami telephone directory in her name.
. Minn.St.1967, § 176.041, provides in pertinent part: “Subd. 2. If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of his employment within this state, or who is hired to perform the primary duties of his employment within this state, receives an injury while temporarily outside of this state in the employ of the same employer, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to such injury. If a resident of this state is transferred outside the territorial limits of the United States as an employee of a Minnesota employer, he shall be presumed to be temporarily employed outside of this state while so employed.
“Subd. 3. If an employee hired in this state by a Minnesota employer, receives an injury while temporarily employed outside of this state, such injury shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter. If the employer’s business is in Minnesota and the employee’s residence is in Minnesota, employment outside of this state shall be considered temporary.
“Subd. 4. If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of his employment outside of this state or is hired to perform the primary duties of his employment outside of this state, receives an injury within this state in the employ of the same employer, such injury shall not be covered within the provisions of this chapter if the employer has provided workmen’s compensation coverage for such injury within the laws of any other state or any possession or protectorate of the United States whether or not the injury is compensable under the law; provided, however, that if such employee regularly resides in Minnesota and