concurring and dissenting:
[…] I also agree that the trial court’s order denying appellant’s application to proceed under the Divorce Code of 1980 (“Divorce Code”) is immediately appealable. In all other respects, however, I respectfully dissent.
I.
The question before this Court is, as aptly stated by the majority: How should a court decide whether to grant an application to proceed under the Divorce Code. The resolution of this issue turns on an interpretation of § 103 of the Divorce Code, which states that:
The provisions of this act, so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments. The provisions of this act shall apply to all cases, whether the cause for divorce or annulment arose prior or subsequent to enactment of this act. The provisions of this act shall not affect any suit or action pending, but the same may be proceeded with and concluded either under the laws in existence when such suit or action was instituted, notwithstanding the repeal of such laws by this act, or, upon application granted, under the provisions of this act. The provisions of this act shall not apply to any case in which a decree has been rendered prior to the effective date of the act. This act shall not affect any marital agreement *537executed prior to the effective date of this act or any amendment or modification thereto.
23 Pa.Stat.Ann. § 103 (Purdon Supp. 1981-82).
Initially, I note two aspects of this section.