FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Custis, 128 L Ed 2d at 528. We conclude, however, that defendant’s argument is not a collateral attack, because defendants could not have made a direct attack on the future consequences of their juvenile adjudications in juvenile court. Thus, defendants’ argument is not the sort of impermissible collateral attack discussed by the Court in Custis.
We also agree with defendants that, unlike in Custis, there is a statutory basis for their challenge. ORS 137.079 contains the requirement that presentence reports are to be considered by a sentencing court. ORS 137.079(5) provides in part:
“(c) * * * Except to the extent that any disputed portion is later changed by agreement of the district attorney and defendant with the approval of the court, the state shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of evidence any disputed part of the defendant’s criminal history. The court *7shall allow the state reasonable time to produce evidence to meet its burden.
“(d) The court shall correct any error in the criminal history as reflected in the presentence report.
<i# * # % ❖
“(f) Except as provided in ORS 138.222, the court’s decision on issues relating to a defendant’s criminal history shall not be reviewable on appeal.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 138.222(4) provides:
“In any appeal, the appellate court may review a claim that:
“(a) The sentencing court failed to comply with requirements of law in imposing or failing to impose a sentence; or