dissenting.
[…] One side of the matrix is the “crime seriousness scale,” based on the seriousness of the crime for which the person is being sentenced. OAR 253-04-001(1). The other side of the matrix is the “criminal histoiy scale,” which increases the penalty range based on the person’s prior “criminal” record. Id. Each of the grid blocks formed by the intersection of a crime seriousness category and a criminal history category represents a presumptive sentence classification. OAR 253-04-001(2).
The grid block assigned to a defendant is used to establish a presumptive sentence under the guidelines. See ORS 137.669 (“[t]he guidelines * * * shall control the sentences for all crimes committed after the effective date of such guidelines. Except [for departure sentences for specific reasons], the incarcerative guidelines and other guidelines so designated by the board shall be mandatory and constitute presumptive sentences”) (emphasis added). In all cases, the *16sentencing judge must use the grid block to establish the presumptive sentence for the offender. OAR 253-04-001(2). The presumptive sentence in the guidelines is the sentence that should be imposed in the usual case.