Easton v. Hurita
[…] Easton v. Hurita

DENECKE, C. J.,

dissenting.

I dissent from that portion of the decision which holds that the defendant’s demurrer was improperly sustained. I dissent for the reason that I am of the opinion that ORS 484.435(1) does not prohibit an officer from placing a person in jail for a minor traffic offense unless he has "specific articulable facts” to justify his action.

ORS 484.350(4) provides:

"A police officer may exercise the authority granted by ORS 133.310 and 484.100 to arrest an individual for a traffic infraction.”

ORS 133.310(1) provides:

"A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed:
* * *
"(b) Any other offense in the officer’s presence.”

A traffic infraction is an offense. ORS 484.350.

For the purposes of ORS 133.310 arrest is defined: