dissenting.
[…] The disclosure responsibilities of the parties were formulated. The procedures were made operable pretrial with the objective of encouraging guilty pleas and making trials more efficient.
The things which are to be disclosed by the prosecution to the defense are listed in ORS 135.815. See also ORS 135.825. Things to be disclosed by the defense to the prosecution are listed in ORS 135.835. Both statutes purport to define completely the disclosure obligations of the parties regardless of the time of performance. ORS 135.815, setting forth the obligation of the prosecution provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within his possession or control:
"(1) The names and addresses of persons whom he intends to call as witnesses at any state of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorded statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons.