dissenting.
[…] * * * *
"Mr. Blensly said the thing he feared most was opening the door of the grand jury room. Once it was opened a *602crack, there would be a great many arguments in court to open it all the way, the way California has.” Minutes, Criminal Law Revision Commission, June 2, 1972.
So that there could be no possible misunderstanding, it was decided to make explicit the prohibition against discovery of grand jury testimony, with the exception of the defendant’s own testimony. The result was ORS 135.855(l)(c):
"(1) The following material and information shall not be subject to discovery under ORS 135.805 to 135.873:
* * * *
"(c) Transcripts, recordings or memoranda of testimony of witnesses before the grand jury, except transcripts or recordings of statements made by the defendant.”
As noted above, the majority opinion incorrectly dismisses this statute as inapplicable to discovery during trial because ORS 135.805 to 135.873 are only operable pretrial.