dissenting.
[…] The Commission considered whether discovery was to be performed during trial, immediately prior to trial, after arraignment, or on motion. The result of its deliberations was that the mutual obligation to disclose was to be triggered by the indictment and would continue through the trial. Their proposal was enacted without change as ORS 135.845:
"(1) The obligations to disclose shall be performed as soon as practicable following the filing of an indictment or information in the circuit court or the filing of a complaint charging a misdemeanor or violation of a city ordinance. The court may supervise the exercise of discovery to the extent necessary to ensure that it proceeds properly and expeditiously.
"(2) If, after complying with the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, a party finds, either before or during trial, additional material or information which is subject to or covered by these provisions, he must promptly notify the other party of the additional material or information.”