Defendant was convicted of arson in the first degree, arson in the second degree and burglary in the second degree.1 The Court of Appeals affirmed the convictions. State v. Hartfield, 45 Or App 639, 609 P2d 390 (1980).
I. Production of Grand Jury Tapes
The state contends that the trial court did not err in refusing to permit inspection of the tape of Losh’s testimony. The argument made in support of that contention rests upon ORS 135.855(l)(c), which provides:
"(1) The following material and information shall not be subject to discovery under ORS 135.805 to 135.873:
« * * * * *
"(c) Transcripts, recordings or memoranda of testimony of witnesses before the grand jury, except transcripts or recordings of statements made by the defendant.”
The state claims that this statute reflects a long established policy that maintains the secrecy of grand jury proceedings and cites State ex rel Johnson v. Roth, 276 Or 883, 557 P2d 230 (1976), as authority for that claim.