dissenting.
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court correctly ruled that any evidence *689that the police possess or control is within the control of the prosecution, regardless of whether the prosecution knows of its existence. Defendant is correct.
If the police have materials that are discoverable under ORS 135.815, then the prosecution is deemed to have control of them at that time. State v. Warren, 304 Or 428, 433, 746 P2d 711 (1987). That is because “the police are properly considered a part of the prosecution for the purposes of [ORS 135.815].” Id. at 433 n 5. “[Statements or memoranda ofwitnesses[5] are subject to the disclosure requirements of ORS 135.815 regardless of whether they ever actually came within the possession of the prosecutor[.]” State v. Johnson, 26 Or App 651, 655-56, 554 P2d 624, rev den 276 Or 555 (1976).
Nonetheless, the state argues that our decision in State v.