State v. Langan
[…] State v. Langan

PETERSON, J.,

dissenting.

I dissent. An amusement machine which, though designed to pay off in free games, is used by its possessor to pay cash to the player for games won is a “gambling device,” as defined in ORS 167.117(5).

The term “gambling device” is defined as “* * * any * * * machine that is used or usable in the playing phases of unlawful gambling, whether it consists of gambling between persons or gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine. * * *. Amusement devices which do not return to the operator or player thereof anything but free additional games or plays shall not be considered to be gambling devices.” I read the statute to mean that an amusement device that returns to the operator or player something other than free additional games is a gambling device.