concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Since the definition of gambling, now stated in ORS 167.117(3), hinges on the possibility of receiving something of value, this had the effect of legalizing free-play pinball machines.
A couple of days later the Committee adopted another amendment, critical to the disposition of the forfeiture issue in this case. As drafted by the Criminal Law Revision Commission, Proposed Oregon Criminal Code at 254, and adopted by the legislature, ORS 167.117(4), the first sentence of the definition of gambling device reads:
*669“ ‘Gambling device’ means any device, machine, paraphernalia or equipment that is used or usable in the playing phases of unlawful gambling, whether it consists of gambling between persons or gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine.”
The Committee, by amendment, added the following, which now appears as the last sentence of ORS 167.117(4):
“Amusement devices which do not return to the operator or player thereof anything but free additional games or plays shall not be considered to be gambling devices.”
Interpreting this statutory language, the majority concludes: (1) free-play amusement devices are not per se gambling devices subect to forfeiture, but (2) those machines which are mechanically free-play amusement devices but used as gambling devices are subject to forfeiture. 21 Or App at 667.