On June 28, 1974 the same officer returned to the tavern, this time accompanied by a second o
[…] In the case before us, there has been no invasion of privacy; the premises were open to the public. The officers *665simply seized the alleged contraband which was in open view.
Gambling Device
Defendant’s final assignment of error is that the trial court erred in finding that state’s Exhibit 2 (the machine) was a gambling device subject to forfeiture and destruction under ORS 167.162 which provides, in part, that:
“(1) A gambling device is a public nuisance. Any peace officer shall summarily seize any such device that he finds and deliver it to the custody of the sheriff, who shall hold it subject to the order of the court having jurisdiction.