People v. Phillips
[…] The statute informs the exercise of discretion by a sentencing judge by specifying the legislative judgment as to the sentencing range for the ordinary case, but takes cognizance of the fact that a greater or lesser sentence may be necessary in the exercise of the court’s sound discretion to reflect what the court considers to be extraordinary circumstances. In such cases the trial court must make specific findings as to the circumstances deemed extraordinary, and the resulting sentence is subject to appellate review under section 18-1-409(1), C.R.S.1973 (1981 Supp.)3 and C.A.R. 4(c) for propriety “having regard to the nature of the offense, the character of the offender, and the public interest, and the manner in which the sentence was imposed, including the sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which it was based.” Section 18-1-409(1); see, e.g., People v. Cohen, supra. The statutory requirement of specific findings to support a severe sentence comports with and reinforces our cases holding that a sentence of extended duration must be supported by clear justification in the record. E.g., People v.