dissenting.
[…] Thus, the sole instance of failure to drill additional wells applied for occurred in a 640-acre unit not covered by the application in this cause.
Fourthly, I am in agreement with Appellants’ position that both in the hearings below and in this appeal that Appellee’s application for de-spacing was defective because it failed to de-space the entire common source of supply. Appellants’ position in this regard was based upon 52 O.S.Supp. 1978, § 87.1(a), which provides in pertinent part that the Commission:
“had the power to establish well spacing and drilling units of specified and approximately uniform size and shape covering any common source of supply, or perspective common source of supply, of oil or gas within the State of Oklahoma; ... or may establish, reestablish, or reform well spacing and drilling units of different sizes and shapes when the Commission determines that a common source of supply contains predominantly oil underlying an area or areas and contains predominantly gas underlying a different area or areas; provided further that the units in the predominantly oil area or areas shall be of approximately uniform size and shape, and the units in the predominantly gas area or areas shall be of approximately uniform size and shape, except that the units in the gas area or areas may be of nonuniform size and shape when they adjoin the units in the oil area or areas; ...”
The record discloses that Appellees requested the Commission to establish smaller drilling and spacing units in only a portion of the subject common source of supply. Dismissals of various units occurred during the course of the proceeding.