dissenting.
[…] They further argue that such choice is unconstitutional as it is an unreasonable exercise of the police power which destroys the vested rights of the owners of the oil and gas leases held by unit production and the vested rights of the royalty owners under the tracts upon which the unit well is located, who have shared the production from the unit well with other owners in the 640-acre units for about fifteen years. I agree with Appellant’s contentions based on case law, statutory authority, and the record evidence.
Section 87.1(d) provides in part:
“The Commission shall have jurisdiction upon the filing of a proper application therefor, and upon notice given as provided in Subsection (a) above, to decrease the size of the well spacing units or to permit additional wells to be drilled within the established units, upon proper proof at such hearing that such modification or extension of the order establishing drilling or spacing units will prevent or assist in preventing the various types of waste prohibited by statute or any of said wastes, or will protect or assist in protecting the correlative rights of persons interested in said common source of supply .... ” (Emphasis added)