dissenting.
[…] Relief requested by the Appellees was clearly contrary to the provisions of Section 87.1(a) unless all the common source of supply was involved, or unless there is a combination reservoir when the gas units and oil units are separately defined. The order appealed did not establish separate gas units and separate oil units.
Throughout the hearing and on appeal, Appellants urged an alternative position. They urged that the proper remedy in this case was additional well authorization. Additional well authorization is an alternative to respacing and is provided for in Section 87.1(a) as follows:
“... Provided that the Commission may authorize the drilling of an additional well or wells on any spacing and drilling unit or units or any portion or portions thereof, or may establish, re-establish, or reform well spacing and drilling units.... ” (Emphasis added)
Thus, the statute permits additional well authorization in less than all of the units in a common source of supply, but requires all of the common source of supply to be involved in respacing.