At trial, defen
[…] This motion was denied, as was a subsequent motion for arrest of judgment. The jury returned a verdict of not guilty as to kidnapping in the first degree. The defendant was found guilty of three counts of kidnapping in the second degree of the younger children.
I
Kidnapping in the second degree is defined in RCW 9A.40.030 and reads as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of kidnaping in the second degree if he intentionally abducts another person under circumstances not amounting to kidnaping in the first degree.
RCW 9A.40.010(2) defines abduction as the act of "restrain[ing] a person by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force". "Restraint" is a crucial element of abduction and is defined in RCW 9A.40-.010(1):
(1) "Restrain" means to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty.