(dissenting) — I dissent. The majority makes an excellent explanation of the facts which present the problem in this case, and repetition is unnecessary.
[…] It seems to me that this argument is extremely tenuous in view of the unchallenged finding of the trial court that:
*575“Title to delivered out-of-state shipments did not pass to purchaser until delivery was completed.”
There can be no question that prospective out-of-state purchasers had the right of inspection on delivery and could refuse to accept delivery. Reliance is placed by the majority on RCW 82.04.040 as making the definition of what constitutes a sale within the revenue act of the state different from the definition of a sale in other fields of law. It is true that RCW 82.04.040 extends the definition of a sale to include the renting or leasing of property and certain types of security transactions. With these we are not concerned, and under the definition of sale as “any transfer of the ownership of, title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration,” I fail to see where the ownership, the title, or the possession of the manufactured product had passed prior to the time that is was “shipped, transported or transferred out of the state.”