(dissenting) — I dissent. The majority makes an excellent explanation of the facts which present the problem in this case, and repetition is unnecessary.
[…] (dissenting) — I dissent. The majority makes an excellent explanation of the facts which present the problem in this case, and repetition is unnecessary.
The tax on St. Regis for the privilege of manufacturing plywood in this state is easily calculated, if we apply the express and, to me, unambiguous provisions of the applicable'statute.
. The measure of the tax is the value of the products manufactured “regardless of the place of sale or the fact that deliveries may be made to points outside the state.” RCW 82.04.240.
RCW 82.04.450 provides that:
“The value of products . . . manufactured shall be determined by the gross proceeds derived from the sale thereof whether such sale is at wholesale or at retail, to which shall be added all subsidies and bonuses received from the purchaser or from any other person with respect to the extraction, manufacture, or sale of such products or by products by the seller, except:
“(1) . . .
“(2) Where such products . . . are shipped, transported or transferred out of the state, or to another person, without prior sale or are sold under circumstances such that the gross proceeds from the sale are not indicative of the true value of the subject matter of the sale.
“In the above cases the value shall correspond as nearly as possible to the gross proceeds from sales in this state of similar products of like quality and character, and in similar quantities by other taxpayers, plus the amount of subsidies or bonuses ordinarily payable by the purchaser or by any third person with respect to the extraction, manufacture, or sale of such products. The tax commission shall prescribe uniform and equitable rules for the purpose of ascertaining such values.” (Italics mine.)
*573The Tax Commission’s Published Rule 112, promulgated under the authority of this statute, essentially paraphrases the statute, except that it provides that: