Feenaughty Machinery Co., 4 Wn. (2d) 276, 294, 103 P. (2d) 325 (1940).
If the facts in the instant case constitute a mutual mistake of fact sufficient to warrant the vacation of the consent judgment, no consent judgment or compromise would have finality, and the purpose of the statute authorizing the compromise of minors’ claims would be thwarted.
Finally, appellant’s petition to vacate the judgment failed to state facts sufficient to constitute grounds for the vacation of a judgment, in that it did not contain an allegation that appellant had a meritorious cause of action. RCW 4.72.050 provides in part:
“The judgment shall not be vacated on motion or petition until it is adjudged that there is a valid defense to the action in which the judgment is rendered; or, if the plaintiff seeks its vacation, that there is a valid cause of action; . . . ” (Italics ours.)
The statute contemplates an adjudication that a meritorious cause of action exists, before the judgment *497can be vacated. The basis for the vacation of the judgment in the instant case is that the respondents were negligent.