concurring:
[…] § 16-3-308(4), 8 C.R.S. (1984 Supp.).
In furtherance of that legislative policy, section 16-3-308(1) expressly provides that a district court shall not suppress evidence that is lawfully seized by a police officer as a result of a “good faith mistake” or a “technical violation.” It is significant that in enacting section 16-3-308, the General Assembly saw fit to create two separate and distinct categories of police mistakes: (1) those mistakes that constitute “good faith” mistakes within the meaning of section 16-3-308(2)(a); and (2) those mistakes that are “technical violations” as defined by section 16-3-308(2)(b). The mistake committed by the police officer in the present case falls squarely within subsection (2)(b), which is directed to “a reasonable good faith reliance upon ... a warrant which is later invalidated due to a good faith mistake.”6
At the time of the defendant’s suppression hearing, there was no judicial authority interpreting the language contained in subsection 2(b). In People v.