concurring:
[…] "The Fourth Amendment contains no provision expressly precluding the use of evidence obtained in violation of its commands, and an examination of its origin and purposes makes clear that the use of fruits of a past unlawful search or seizure ‘works no new Fourth Amendment wrong.’ ”
C. Moylan, Back to Normalcy! Some Off-The-Cuff Observations on the Leon & Sheppard Decisions, Printed in The Daily Record, Baltimore, Maryland (July 12, 1984) (quoting United States v. Leon, — U.S. -, 104 S.Ct. 3405 at 3412, 82 L.Ed.2d 677 at 687 (1984)).
. Section 16-3-308(2)(a) is inapplicable to the facts in the present case. Section 16 — 3— 308(2)(a) defines a good faith mistake as a "reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence of facts which if true would be sufficient to constitute probable cause.” In People v.