The legislature recognizes that there are inherent risks in the recreational activities provided by outfitters which should be understood by each participant. These risks are essentially impossible to eliminate by outfitters and guides. It is the purpose of this chapter to define those areas of responsibility and affirmative acts for which outfitters and guides shall be liable for loss, damage, or injury, and to define those risks which the participant expressly assumes and for which there can be no recovery. ” (Emphasis added.)
In the same chapter, I.C. § 6-1206 provides:
*979“No licensed outfitter or guide acting in the course of his employment shall be liable to a participant for damages or injuries to such participant unless such damage or injury was directly or proximately caused by failure of the outfitter or guide to comply with [1] the duties placed on him by chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code, or [2] by the rules and regulations of the Idaho outfitters and guides board, or [3] by the duties placed on such outfitter or guide by the provisions of this chapter.”
The record in the present case contains no allegations or credible argument that Sun Valley violated any duties contained in Chapter 21, Title 36, Idaho Code, or the rules and regulations.