Jesse v. Lindsley
[…] Even if Idaho Code § 6-320 did constitute “a public duty imposed by statute” under our decision in Lee, then Jesse’s remedy is the remedy provided by that statute. That was our holding in Lee. As we stated, “Therefore, while the agreement between Sun Valley and plaintiff does absolve Sun Valley from common law liabilities, it does not absolve Sun Valley from liability for possible violation of the public duty imposed by I.C. § 6-1204.” 107 Idaho at 979, 695 P.2d at 364. Jesse’s recourse in this case would simply be to recover under the provisions of Idaho Code § 6-320. Subsection (d) of the statute provides:

Before a tenant shall have standing to file an action under this section, he must give his landlord three (3) days written notice, listing each failure or breach upon which his action will be premised and written demand requiring performance or cure. If, within three (3) days after service of the notice, any listed failure or breach has not been performed or cured by the landlord, the tenant may proceed to commence an action for damages and specific performance.

A tenant who believes there is an unsafe condition on the leased premises must give the landlord three days written notice to cure.