Jesse v. Lindsley
[…] . Idaho Code § 6-1204 provides:

6-1204. DUTIES OF A GUIDE. Any guide providing personal services for an outfitter in this state shall conform to the standard of care expected of members of his profession and he shall comply with all duties and requirements placed on him by chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code, and by the rules promulgated by the Idaho outfitters and guides board created by chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code.

. Idaho Code § 6-1205 provides:

6-1205. DUTIES OF PARTICIPANTS. It is recognized that some recreational activities *79conducted by outfitters and guides are hazardous to participants regardless of all feasible safety measures which can be taken. Participants shall have a duty to act as would a reasonably prudent man when engaging in recreational activities offered by licensed outfitters and guides in this state. Participants shall have a duty not to:
(a) Do any act which shall interfere with the running or operation of an outfitter's or guide's activities, when such activities conform to the rules of the Idaho outfitters and guides board and to the requirements of chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code;
(b) Use any outfitter’s or guide’s equipment or facilities or services if the participant does not have the ability to use such facilities or equipment or services safely without instructions until the participant has requested and received sufficient instruction to permit safe usage;
(c) Engage in any harmful conduct, or willfully or negligently engage in any type of conduct which contributes to or causes injury to any person;
(d) Embark on any self-initiated activity without first informing the outfitter or guide of his intentions and receiving permission from the outfitter or guide to engage in such self-initiated activity.

. Idaho Code § 6-1206 provides:

6-1206. LIABILITY OF OUTFITTERS AND GUIDES, (a) No licensed outfitter or guide acting in the course of his employment shall be liable to a participant for damages or injuries to such participant unless such damage or injury was directly or proximately caused by failure of the outfitter or guide to comply with the duties placed on him by chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code, or by the rules of the Idaho outfitters and guides board, or by the duties placed on such outfitter or guide by the provisions of this chapter.