Painter v. State Ex Rel. Wyoming Worker's Compensation Division
[…] This act does not otherwise apply to separate operating agencies. Separate operating agencies are as follows:
[[Image here]]
(xi) Office of administrative hearings created by W.S. 9-2-2201;

Similarly, the statutory process for placing a worker’s compensation matter before the office of hearing examiners is straightforward. The relevant statute, WYO. STAT. § 27-14-601 (Supp.1994), provides in pertinent part:

(k) Determinations by the division pursuant to this section and W.S. 27-14-605 shall be in accordance with the following:
[[Image here]]
(iv) Any interested party may request a hearing before a hearing examiner on the final determination of the division by filing a written request for hearing with the division within fifteen (15) days after the date the notice of the final determination was mailed by the division. If the division has not rendered a final determination within sixty (60) days following the date the claim was filed, any interested party may request a hearing before a hearing examiner in the manner prescribed by this paragraph. If the written request for hearing is sent to the division by certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, proof of such mailing within the time provided by this subsection with a receipt signed by an agent of the state of Wyoming shall be presumed to be timely filing of the request with the division;
(v) Upon receipt of a request for hearing, the division shall immediately provide notice of the request to the appropriate clerk of court and the appropriate hearing authority as determined pursuant to W.S. 27-14r-616[.]

The award of attorney fees by the hearing examiner is specifically provided for in the statutes, and it must be limited to those situations. The relevant provision is found in WYO. STAT. § 27-14-602 (Supp.1994) (emphasis added):