Scott v. State
[…] The Bailiff had responded twice to the jury’s beckoning, and had, in violation of the statute, communicated with them during their deliberation.

One of the great elements of Jurisprudence that distinguished us from enemies of a democratic society, is the right to trial by jury. It not only must be preserved but rigid enforcement must be exemplified in maintaining its cloak of purity. The safeguards surrounding the sanctity of- the jury room must never be relaxed as to cast suspicion thereon. Its cloak of purity must always be kept clean.

22 O.S.1951, § 894 adds additional safeguards. It provides as follows:

“After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the county attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”

This writer is thoroughly familiar with the line of cases in this State which establish the rule that where illegal communication is had with a jury during its deliberation, it is presumed to be prejudicial to the defendant and the burden is upon the State to prove otherwise.