Scott v. State
[…] Scott v. State

SPECIAL CONCURRING OPINION

NIX, Presiding Judge:

In the instant case, I concur in Judge Brett’s opinion but for an additional reason. The law as set forth in the Oklahoma Statutes provides as follows [Title 22, O. S.A. § 857]:

“After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must *276be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak or to communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a verdict, and to return them into court when they have so agreed, or when ordered by the court.”

The record reveals there was a direct violation of this statute. The sanctity of the jury room had been invaded. The Bailiff had responded twice to the jury’s beckoning, and had, in violation of the statute, communicated with them during their deliberation.