State v. Williams
[…] Viewing the instruction defining reasonable doubt as a whole, several confusing and misleading components cannot combine to make a clear and satisfactory instruction. Thus, the instruction violated statutory law and the Oregon Constitution.

Having determined that giving the instruction defining reasonable doubt was error, the next inquiry is to determine whether the instructional error requires reversal of all of defendant’s convictions.

ORS 138.230 provides:

“After hearing the appeal, the court shall give judgment, without regard to the decision of questions which were in the discretion of the court below orto technical errors, defects or *56exceptions which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”