State v. Williams
[…] STATUTORY AND OREGON CONSTITUTIONAL CLAIMS

I shall first consider defendant’s argument based on statutory law and the Oregon Constitution. See Sterling v. Cupp, 290 Or 611, 614, 625 P2d 123 (1981) (“The proper sequence is to analyze the state’s law, including its constitutional law, before reaching a federal constitutional claim.”). Both Oregon statutory law and the Oregon Constitution *47protect an accused against conviction of a crime except on proof beyond a reasonable doubt. ORS 136.415 provides that ‘ ‘ [a] defendant in a criminal action is presumed tobe innocent until the contrary is proved” and that “[i]n case of a reasonable doubt whether the guilt of the defendant is satisfactorily shown, the defendant is entitled to be acquitted.” ORS 10.095(6) provides that “on all proper occasions,” a trial court should instruct the jury that ‘ ‘in criminal cases a person is innocent of a crime or wrong until the prosecution proves otherwise, and guilt shall be established beyond reasonable doubt.”

In State v.