dissenting.
[…] In my view, the majority approach is not required by the applicable statutes and is not the best answer to this question. This matter belongs in circuit court.
The first issue is the relationship between the two methods that the legislature has provided for reviewing administrative decisions. In construing the relevant provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), the majority looks at certain isolated words and phrases rather than considering the structure of the act as a whole. The foundation of that structure begins with ORS 183.480, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative or negative in form. * * *
«H* * * *
“(3) No action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in this section and ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490 and 183.500 or except upon showing that the agency is proceeding without probable cause, or that the party will suffer substantial and irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted.” (Emphasis supplied.)
This statute makes it clear that the primary requirement for judicial review of agency action is that the agency have finished acting: There must be a final order, which is “final agency action expressed in writing.” ORS 183.310(5)(b).