State v. Gonzales
[…] If there is a collateral constitutional issue *570at all, it is the right to liberty absent a constitutionally valid conviction of a crime. Whether a crime impinges on a constitutional right is irrelevant to the issue of whether the State has met its burden of proving each element of a crime.

Subsequent to our decision in Swindell, the Legislature amended RCW 9.41.040, Laws of 1983, ch. 232, § 2, to clarify what constitutes a "conviction" for purposes of the crime of illegal possession of a short firearm or pistol. RCW 9.41.040(3) provides, "a person has been 'convicted' at such time as a plea of guilty has been accepted or a verdict of guilty has been filed, notwithstanding the pendency of any future proceedings ..." The Legislature has not amended the judicial interpretation of "conviction" in regard to the crime of first degree escape. As I earlier stated, the Legislature has drawn a distinction between first and second degree escape; that distinction principally being the conviction of a felony.