The trial court in the present case held that Gonzales' two prior burglary convictions were valid and could be used to prove the escape charge. The court also held that the stolen property conviction could not be used because Gonzales' description of his conduct established his guilt only to misdemeanor possession. (The monetary amount for felony possession is $250. RCW 9A.56.040(l)(a).)
The trial court found Gonzales guilty of first degree escape. The Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Gonzales, 37 Wn. App. 251, 680 P.2d 63 (1984).
II
RCW 9A.76.110(1) provides that a "person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention, facility." Gonzales *567contends that "conviction of a felony" should be interpreted to refer only to constitutionally valid felony convictions. State v. Gore, 101 Wn.2d 481, 681 P.2d 227 (1984); State v.