Thus, agreements between members of a joint venture are subject to scrutiny under the rule of reason, Copperweld Corp. v. Independence Tube Corp.,_U.S._, 81 L. Ed. 2d 628, 104 S. Ct. 2731, 2740-41 (1984), and are upheld if there are legitimate business reasons for the activity. North Am. Soccer League v. National Football League, 670 F.2d 1249, 1259 (2d Cir. 1982) (citing Standard Oil Co. v. United States, 221 U.S. 1, 55 L. Ed. 619, 31 S. Ct. 502 (1911)); McElhinney v. Medical Protective Co., 549 F. Supp. 121, 132 n.7 (E.D. Ky. 1982); 70 Cal. L. Rev. 595, 657 (1982). Furthermore, RCW 19.86.920, which provides:
It is, however, the intent of the legislature that this act shall not be construed to prohibit acts or practices which are reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business or which are not injurious to the public interest. . .
supports the conclusion this case should be evaluated pursuant to the rule of reason. We proceed to do so based on the findings of fact entered by the trial court.