Mr. Black and James S. Black, Inc., appeal claiming the court blindly applied the per se rule, failed to analyze the relationship of the alleged conspirators, and erroneously condemned legitimate restraints established by a joint venture development corporation. The Ballos cross-appeal challenging the court's decertification of the class.
The Consumer Protection Act was enacted in 1961 to promote free competition in the marketplace for the ultimate benefit of the consumer. State v. Black, 100 Wn.2d 793, 799, 676 P.2d 963 (1984). RCW 19.86.030 provides: "Every contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is hereby declared unlawful." This provision is patterned after and contains nearly identical language to the federal *26Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § l.1 When the Legislature enacted the CPA, it anticipated our courts would be guided by the interpretation given by the federal courts to the corresponding federal