Ballo v. James S. Black Co.
[…] United States v. Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., 310 U.S. 150, 223, 84 L. Ed. 1129, 60 S. Ct. 811 (1940). I would hold the agreement between Black, Stack and Mark and the other builders to equalize prices, by imposing a 6 percent commission on custom home buyers, is an agreement between horizontal competitors in restraint of trade and a per se violation of RCW 19.86.030.

I also agree with the trial court's conclusion that the agreements which constituted price fixing in per se violation of RCW 19.86.030 also constituted unfair methods of competition in violation of RCW 19.86.020.

Our State's unfair competition statute is RCW 19.86.020: "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." In order to establish a per se consumer protection violation based on RCW 19.86.020 the conduct must meet a twofold test: (1) is the action illegal, i.e., is it unlawful; and (2) is it against public policy as declared by the Legislature or the judiciary. Salois v. Mutual of Omaha Ins.