Ballo v. James S. Black Co.
[…] In order to establish a per se consumer protection violation based on RCW 19.86.020 the conduct must meet a twofold test: (1) is the action illegal, i.e., is it unlawful; and (2) is it against public policy as declared by the Legislature or the judiciary. Salois v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 90 Wn.2d 355, 358, 581 P.2d 1349 (1978).

I have already opined that the defendants' actions constituted price fixing in per se violation of RCW 19.86.030 and were the proximate cause of the Ballos' damages. RCW 19.86.920 provides in part: "the purpose of this act is . . . to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition." Thus, the Ballos have established the elements necessary for a per se violation of the unfair methods of competition clause of the CPA.