I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . If, within the lowest priority classification at which permits are issued, there are more applicants than permits within that class, the distribution is to be by lottery. However, the commission shall issue permits to all qualified applicants if the total number of permits issued for the fishery does not exceed the maximum number established for that fishery by more than five percent or 10 permits, whichever is greater. AS 16.43.270(b).
. AS 16.43.250 provides:
(a) Following the establishment of the maximum number of units of gear for a particular fishery under AS 16.43.240, the commission shall adopt regulations establishing qualifications for ranking applicants for entry permits according to the degree of hardship which they would suffer by exclusion from the fishery. The regulations shall define priority classifications of similarly situated applicants based upon a reasonable balance of the following hardship standards:
(1) degree of economic dependence upon the fishery, including but not limited to percentage of income derived from the fishery, reliance on alternative occupations, availability of alternative occupations, investment in vessels and gear;
(2) extent of past participation in the fishery, including but not limited to the number of years participation in the fishery, and the consistency of participation during each year.
. The 40-point scale applied to the Prince William Sound purse seine fishery. For some fisheries the CFEC uses an alternative 24-point scale. See 20 AAC 05.653. This has no application to the instant case.