(concurring in the result)—Article XI, § 10, of the Washington constitution, which reads as follows:
[…] (concurring in the result)—Article XI, § 10, of the Washington constitution, which reads as follows:
*739“. . . Said proposed charter shall be published in two daily newspapers published in said city, for at least thirty days prior to the day of submitting the same to the electors for their approval, as above provided . . . ”
is, to my mind, clear and unambiguous. It would be difficult to state the obvious intention of the framers in more compendious or terse language.
“Where the intention is clear there is no room for construction and no excuse for interpolation or addition.” United States v.