Vaden v. State
[…] (B) aids or abets the other in planning or committing the offense; or (3) acting with the culpable mental state that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, the person causes an innocent person or a person who lacks criminal responsibility to engage in the proscribed conduct.

. Vaden was also charged with additional offenses under the "guide aiding” statute, AS 08.-54.210. These charges were later dismissed as a result of Vaden’s motion to dismiss “duplicitous/multiplicitous” counts.

. Vaden preserved these defenses by a timely pretrial motion to dismiss, which was denied.

. AS 11.16.120 provides in part:

(a) In a prosecution for an offense in which legal accountability is based on the conduct of another person;
(2) it is not a defense that
(A) the other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of an offense based upon the conduct in question or has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense;
(B) the offense, as defined, can be committed only by a particular class of persons to which the defendant does not belong, and the defendant is for that reason legally incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity; or
(C)the other person is not guilty of the offense:

. He expressed "grave reservations," however, as to whether Snell’s acts would fall within the "justification” exception to criminal liability. 742 P.2d at 788.

. Pagel was apparently on contract from the State of Wyoming.

. Specifically, the counts were: