dissenting.
[…] This narrowly framed issue, OTC asserts, does not have far-reaching effect.
Tribune, on the other hand, attempts to refute this statement by directing us to OTC’s response to the petition-in-error and its motion to extend briefing time. There, OTC asserts that the issue “would significantly affect other taxpayers" and that it “is of great and far-reaching importance to domestic and foreign corporations doing business in Oklahoma.”
. The terms of 68 O.S.1981 § 223(a) provide in pertinent part:
“No assessment of any tax levied under the provisions of any state tax law except as provided in the following paragraphs of this section, shall be made after the expiration of three (3) years from the date the return was required to be filed or the date the return was filed, whichever period expires the later, and no proceedings by tax warrant or in court without the previous assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period." [Emphasis mine.]
. The Oklahoma Tax Code (68 O.S.Supp.1987 §§ 221 and 68 O.S.1981 § 225) provides for an adequate review of OTC assessments.
The pertinent terms of § 221 are: