City of Oklahoma City v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] A certiorari petitioner in effect “initiates” a new proceeding for appellate review. A frivolous plea for corrective relief or that plea’s continued maintenance after the controversy is no longer lively falls within the ambit of 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 941(A).20 The cited statute authorizes an award of attorney’s fees in favor of a defendant when “any civil action [was] brought in any court of this state by any state ... commission ... without reasonable basis or is friv*1300olous.” (Emphasis mine.)21