dissenting.
[…] However, Foust II was sufficiently obscure in its reasoning that it cannot logically be said to have had such an effect. I move on to discuss whether the legislature’s amendments to I.C. § 72-209 determine what standard shall apply in co-employee immunity cases.
II.
I.C. § 72-209(3) states, “The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to the employer’s surety and to all officers, agents, servants and employees of the employer or surety ...” Nowhere does the statute state whether the “course of employment” standard should apply to co-employee immunity. I.C. § 72-204 provides the following definition: “The following shall constitute employees in private employment ... subject to the provisions of this law: (1) A person performing service in the course of the trade, profession or occupation of an employer.” While this section does contain the “course of” employment language of Foust I, § 72-204 prefaces that language by requiring that the employee be “performing a service” to be considered an employee for purposes of § 72-209. Therefore, I.C. § 72-204 does not make clear whether the “course of