State v. Lee
[…] We agree with this position. As our court of appeals has stated in the context of car thefts, the “use of profile evidence to indicate guilt ... creates too high a risk that a defendant will be convicted not for what he did but for what others are doing.” State v. Cifuentes, 171 Ariz. 257, 257, 830 P.2d 469, 469 (App.1991). This observation is particularly relevant to the case before us.

¶ 13 To obtain a conviction of possession or transportation for sale, the state had to prove that the defendant knew there was marijuana in the suitcase. See A.R.S. § 13-3405(A)(2)(“A person shall not knowingly possess marijuana for sale.”); A.R.S. § 13-3405(A)(4)(“A person shall not knowingly transport for sale, import into this state or offer to transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer marijuana.”). Under Arizona law and the jury instructions here, “knowingly” means having an awareness or belief of the conduct at issue. A.R.S. § 13 — 105(9)(b) (West Supp. 1996) (formerly § 13 — 105(6)(b)).