Weidner v. Armenakis
[…] ORS 144.245(1) (emphasis supplied). *21Plaintiff had a statutory entitlement to be released on the initial release date in the absence of valid Board action extending that date.

The only authority that the Board cited when it extended plaintiffs parole release date is ORS 144.125(3). The validity of plaintiffs continued imprisonment, thus, turns on whether the Board properly exercised its authority under that statute. The majority correctly holds that the 1991 version of ORS 144.125(3), rather than the 1993 version, controls. Meadows v. Schiedler, 143 Or App 213, 924 P2d 314 (1996). That version provides:

“If a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community has been made with respect to the prisoner, the board may order the postponement of the scheduled parole release until a specified future date.” (Emphasis supplied.)

It is hard to see how this statute could be more clear.