People v. Bean
[…] Section 654 provides: “An act or omission which is made punishable in different ways by different provisions of this code may be punished under either of such provisions, but in no case can it be punished under more than one; . . .”

The court stated in response to the prosecutor’s reference during a conference on instructions to CALJIC No. 1.00 which states that the jury is not to be swayed by sympathy: “This will get us in trouble, because they can take sympathy into elfect—into account.”

Section 17: “Cruel or unusual punishment may not be inflicted or excessive fines imposed.”

Section 27: “All statutes of this state in effect on February 17, 1972, requiring, authorizing, imposing, or relating to the death penalty are in full force and effect, subject to legislative amendment or repeal by statute, initiative, or referendum.