Committee to Retain Judge Jacob Tanzer v. Lee
[…] Clark, 253 Or 83, 453 P2d 176 (1969); and Cook v. Corbett, 251 Or 263, 446 P2d 179 (1968).

A violation of the former Corrupt Practices Act could result in a fine of up to $1,000 or imprisonment for up to one year, or both. [Repealed by Or Laws 1973, ch 744, § 36.] Also, the former law requires that the court not only set aside the nomination or election of the violator, but “also declare as nominated or elected for or to the office in question the other person who received the highest number of votes at the election * * *.” [Repealed by Or Laws 1969, ch 617, § 1.]

In contrast, the present law allows only for the recovery of general and punitive damages and attorney fees, ORS 260.532 (5), and provides that a violator “shall be deprived of the nomination or election and the nomination or office shall be declared vacant.” ORS 260.532(7).

Although not raised by the parties, a question exists as to whether the Committee to Retain Judge Jacob Tanzer is the proper party to bring the action in this case in the absence of an allegation that something false was said about the Committee.