United States Court of Appeals,
[…] expenses and compensation benefits, leaving only CPS's
reimbursement claim against Total Marine. The parties stipulated
that Total Marine was Arabie's "borrowing employer" under the
borrowed employee doctrine.
Total Marine filed a motion for summary judgment before the
Office of Administrative Law Judges, asserting that § 904(a)
precluded its liability for Arabie's compensation benefits.1 The
administrative law judge (the "ALJ") issued an order dismissing
Total Marine in February 1993. The ALJ concluded that even if
Total Marine were Arabie's borrowing employer, Total Marine was a
1
Section 904(a) reads in pertinent part:
Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the
payment to his employees of the compensation payable
under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this title. In the
case of an employer who is a subcontractor, only if
such subcontractor fails to secure the payment of
compensation shall the contractor be liable for and be
required to secure the payment of compensation....
33 U.S.C. § 904(a) (1994).
2
contractor and thus could not be held liable for compensation
benefits for an employee of its subcontractor, CPS, under § 904(a)
because CPS had secured payment of compensation benefits. CPS
appealed to the BRB.