Pate, 625 P.2d 369 (Colo.1981); People v. Crawford, 191 Colo. 504, 553 P.2d 827 (1976); People v. King, 179 Colo. 94, 498 P.2d 1142 (1972). “Cross-examination is the principal means by which the believability of a witness and the truth of his testimony are tested.” Davis v. Alaska, supra, 415 U.S. at 316, 94 S.Ct. at 1110.
Although evidence of pending charges and of misdemeanor convictions is not admissible as bearing on a witness’ general credibility, e.g., People v. Robles, 183 Colo. 4, 6—7, 514 P.2d 630, 631 (1973), see section 13-90-101, C.R.S.1973, “[t]his rule was never intended to prohibit testimony tending to show motive, bias, prejudice or interest of a witness in the outcome of the trial.” People v. King, supra, 179 Colo, at 98, 498 P.2d at 1144. “[T]he exposure of a witness’ motivation in testifying is a proper and important function of the constitutionally protected right of cross-examination.” Davis v. Alaska, supra, 415 U.S. at 316-17, 94 5.Ct. at 1110, citing Greene v.